Data privacy statement

Protection of your personal data during its collection, processing and use, during your visit to our website is important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with legal regulations, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). Below is information on what data is recorded during your visit to the website and how it is used:

Personal data is used only for the self-specified purposes or purposes which are expressly indicated on the website. Your personal data is always treated confidentially and not disclosed to third parties, unless you have expressly agreed to that purpose, of which a contract between us requires it or we are legally obliged to do. You always have the right to access to your stored data, to receive its origin and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, to request the correction or deletion of it. The deletion of stored personal data occurs if you withdraw your consent to storage, your knowledge and your retention to fulfill the intended purpose of the saving is no longer necessary or if your storage for other legal reasons is inadmissible.

On the individual pages of this website, we use “Cookies” (also called "session cookies") to make visiting our website more enjoyable for your session. These are small text files that are on your hard drive, only for the duration of your visit of our website, stored and deleted when the browser is closed. These cookies do not compromise your computer nor your files and also do not gain access to your hard disk to gain information you stored. Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can deactivate the security settings of your browser to store cookies or set your browser so that it notifies you that cookies are sent. Of course, the data stored in our cookies is not with your personal data (name, address, etc.)

This website uses Google Analytics. This is a web service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website.  The information generated by the cookie is about your use of this Website. Your IP address will be anonymized. This is done with the Method_anonymizeIP. Thus, your IP address will no longer be associated with the terminal. For more information about Google Analytics and this IP anonymization feature, see www.support.google.com/analytics. 

This information is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the Website. There are reports composed about the website activity for the provider, among other things so that we can make this site more user friendly. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. In this case you may not be able to fully use all features of this website.

By using this site you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

You can always disagree with future effect of being tracked by Google Analytics, by installing a deactivation add-on  for your browser (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). As an alternative to browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link in order to avoid detection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. This exclusion of use (so-called "opt-out") will only work in this browser and only for this domain. In this case an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies on this browser, you need to click this link again.

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of personal information, the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and always-on revocation of consent or questions about this privacy policy, you can reach us on this website simply by the various contact options.

Body responsible in terms of data protection:

EE ENERGY ENGINEERS GmbH

Gelsenkirchen Site/Office

Wissenschaftspark Gelsenkirchen

Munscheidstr. 14

45886 Gelsenkirchen

0209 – 167 2800

E-Mail: info@energy-engineers.de

Öffnen